Binnie aims for a second victory at the C’wealth Games | Sports

Multiple national squash champion Christopher Binnie will set off today in search of his second victory at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England.

Binnie will face India’s Ramit Tandon in the Round of 16 tournament starting at 6:30 a.m. Jamaican time.

Nine-time Caribbean champion Binnie got off to a winning start to the tournament yesterday when he beat Ghana’s Evans Ayih 11-1, 11-1, 11-3 to register a 3-0 win.

However, the event’s other Jamaican competitor, Julian Morrison, was ousted from the competition after losing 5-11, 4-11, 3-11 (0-3) to Pakistan’s Nasir Iqbal in the 64th final.

The Jamaican badminton team will be hoping for their first win of the tournament when they take on Zambia today at 8am Jamaican time.

The Jamaicans suffered two defeats on the opening day of the Championships yesterday after losing 3-2 to South Africa and 5-0 to Asian powerhouses Malaysia.

In the first mixed doubles match against Malaysia, Jamaican pair Joel Angus and Katherine Wynter suffered a 21-5, 21-12 (2-0) loss to Peng Soon Chan and Yee See Cheah.

In men’s singles, national champion Samuel Rickets struggled against Tze Yong NG who took a 21-12, 21-16 (2-0) win.

Women’s national champion Katherine Wynter also struggled to face Jin Wei Goh in women’s singles losing in straight sets, 21-2, 21-5.

In men’s doubles, Malaysian duo Teng Fong Aaron Chia and Wooi Yik wasted no time in defeating Jamaicans Joel Angus and Ricketts, 21-7, 21-11 (2-0).

Meanwhile, after suffering back-to-back defeats yesterday, the Jamaican rugby sevens team will be hoping for better luck today when they face Uganda in their third game of the tournament.

The Jamaicans were outscored 62-0 by Australia in their opener before losing 45-0 to Kenya in their second encounter.

ADVANCE

Meanwhile, in swimming, no Jamaican made it past the first lap. In the 100 backstroke, Keanan Dols won his heat in 57.80 seconds but his time wasn’t fast enough to advance. Nathaniel Thomas finished fourth in his heat in 1:00.27.

Zaneta Alvaranga and Kelsie Leigh Campbell also failed to progress in the women’s 100m butterfly after finishing 26th and 27th overall respectively. Alvaranga was third in the second run in 1:03.02 while Campbell was eighth in the fifth run in 1:04.32.

Mackenzie Headley also failed to advance in the women’s 50-metre breaststroke after finishing seventh in heat three in 33.85. The event was won by Australian Chelsea Hodges in 30.66.

Jamaicans in action today

Bodybuilding

55 kg women – final (2 p.m.)

o Sky Simons – Lea Norris (Lot 32)

lawn balls

Men’s Pair Game – Section A, Round 3 (9 a.m.)

Wales v Jamaica

o Daniel Salmon (Lead) vs. Robert Simpson (Lead)

o Jarrad Breen (Skip) vs. Mervyn Delano Edwards (Skip)

Swimming

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 8 (5h01)

o McKenzie Headley (track 1)

o Kelsey Leigh Campbell (track 8)

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 9 (5h03)

o Zaneta Alvaranga (track 8)

Men’s 100m breaststroke – Heat 2 (5:07 a.m.)

o Kito Campbell (track 4)

Badminton

Mixed team play phase – Group D (8 a.m.)

o Jamaica vs Zambia

Rugby 7s

Preliminary Round Men Pool D (04h28)

o Uganda vs Jamaica

To crush

Men’s singles, round of 16 (6:30 a.m.)

o Ramit Tandon of India against Christopher Binnie

netball

Pool A preliminary round (12:00 p.m.)

o Jamaica vs South Africa

Comments are closed.